The WARD Family of Darke Co., Ohio

(5 generation outline)


*For further information e-mail Wally Garchow at: wally@calweb.com.


1-- George WARD (1759-1791) b Hampshire Co., VA d Randolph Co., VA
 sp-Margaret SWISICK (1767-1845) d Darke Co., OH
    2-- David WARD (1785-1879) b Hardy Co., VA d Miami Co., OH
     sp-Elizabeth TAYLOR (1787-1852) b VA d Darke Co., OH
        3-- Anna WARD (1806) b MMontgomery Co., OH
        3-- Margaret WARD (1808) b Montgomery Co., OH
        3-- George WARD (1809-1863) b Darke Co., OH d Darke Co., OH
         sp-Hannah CREVISTON (1811-1864)
            4-- Benjamin F. WARD (1830-1836)
            4-- Elijah WARD (1831-1870)
             sp-Mary Jane WILKESON (1830-1914)
                5-- Hannah Catherine WARD (1858-1938)
                 sp-John B. COHEE (1848-1898)
            4-- Elizabeth WARD (1832-1898)
             sp-David Ward TAYLOR (1825-1895)
                5-- George W. TAYLOR (1853-1854)
                5-- Hannah TAYLOR (1854)
                5-- Hester J. TAYLOR (1857)
                 sp-James Monroe LONG (1858)
                5-- Joseph H. TAYLOR (1859-1931)
                 sp-Frances Sina GILLESPIE (1860-1934)
                5-- Thomas J. TAYLOR (1860-1860)
                5-- TAYLOR (1861-1861)
                5-- Margaret TAYLOR (1862)
                 sp-Peter DABE (1860-1895)
                5-- William G. TAYLOR (1863)
                5-- David Edward TAYLOR (1869-1961)
                 sp-Idonia A. HOLE (1873-1961)
                5-- John T. TAYLOR (1872)
                5-- Olive E. TAYLOR (1878)
            4-- Mary J. WARD (1834-1834)
            4-- Rebecca WARD (1835-1911)
             sp-Joseph RADABAUGH (1833-1915)
                5-- Harrison W. "Harry" RADABAUGH (1856-1923)
                 sp-Margaret J. DAVIDSON (1856-1914)
                5-- Isabell C. RADABAUGH (1857)
                 sp-William M. LINN (1857)
                5-- RADABAUGH (1854-1854)
                5-- Laura Ellen "Ella" RADABAUGH (1860-1918)
                 sp-Joseph Franklin DAVIS
                5-- Joseph Frank RADABAUGH (1865-1926)
                 sp-Clara HOMAN (1867-1931)
                5-- Charles E. RADABAUGH (1868)
                 sp-Ella BILLMAN (1871)
                5-- John Ward RADABAUGH (1870)
                 sp-Elizabeth M. MCDONALD (1872)
                5-- Grace J. RADABAUGH (1872)
                 sp-Francis M. HOUSER (1871)
                5-- Tom B. RADABAUGH (1874)
                 sp-Edith I. STEVENSON (1875)
                 sp-Anna FOUTS
                 sp-Alice
            4-- Margaret A. WARD (1837-1886)
             sp-Harrison BRANDON (1831-1875)
                5-- Hannah M. BRANDON (1857-1868)
             sp-Frank SNYDER (1846-1927)
            4-- Maria WARD (1838-1838)
            4-- Amanda WARD (1839)
             sp-William J. BEERS
            4-- Harrison WARD (1841-1888)
            4-- George W. WARD (1842-1843)
            4-- Lydia Ellen WARD (1844)
            4-- David WARD (1845-1917)
             sp-Margaret Ann COUDDING (1843-1904)
                5-- Mary C. WARD (1868-1870)
                5-- Ada WARD (1870-1870)
            4-- John T. WARD (1847-1883)
             sp-Pauline V. SIMMONS (1854-1931)
            4-- Hannah C. WARD (1849-1849)
            4-- Solomon WARD (1850-1850)
            4-- Harriet WARD (1851-1852)
            4-- Rhoda WARD (1854)
             sp-CHITTENDON
            4-- Martha WARD (1856-1856)
        3-- Mary J. WARD (1811-1890)
         sp-William Van Cleve SWISHER (1811-1847)
            4-- Margaret SWISHER (1832-1856)
             sp-Robert Thompson MCGINNIS (1826-1917)
                5-- Mary E. MCGINNIS (1854-1888)
                 sp-Samuel SEARL
            4-- John SWISHER (1834-1894)
             sp-Mary Ruth FURL
             sp-Susan HOOVER
             sp-Jane KEELIN
            4-- David Jonas Ward SWISHER (1836)
             sp-Mary MORGAN
            4-- Jacob M. SWISHER (1838)
             sp-Myra W. B. PEIRCE
            4-- Henry Harrison SWISHER (1840)
             sp-Emaline APPLE
            4-- James T. SWISHER (1842-1861)
            4-- Arthur SWISHER (1845)
             sp-Jane ACKLES
            4-- William V. SWISHER (1848-1916)
             sp-Catherine Bell MIKESELL
         sp-Modest Raney TAYLOR (1810-1883)
        3-- Elijah WARD (1813-1852)
         sp-Hannah HESS (1811-1894)
            4-- David WARD (1840)
             sp-Mary C. MILLER
            4-- Mary E. WARD (1843)
             sp-Gideon KEYT (1828-1901)
            4-- Laura WARD (1846-1875)
            4-- Taylor WARD (1849)
            4-- Scott WARD (1851-1875)
             sp-Elmira BURNS (1856)
        3-- David J. WARD (1814-1862)
         sp-Marinda BRANDON (1816-1847)
            4-- John T. WARD (1840-1862)
            4-- Elnora (Elmira?) WARD (1842-1881)
             sp-Finley BEAM (1842-1868)
                5-- Frank BEAM (1867-1891)
                 sp-Hattie DALTON
                5-- Maggie Myrtle BEAM (1869)
                 sp-Harry Elmer KEITH
            4-- Millard F. WARD (1845-1857)
         sp-Alice WEST (1830-1860)
            4-- James WARD (1850-1916)
             sp-Mary "Josephine" PEQUINOT (1851-1913)
            4-- Earl B. WARD (1851-1853)
            4-- Israel WARD (1853)
             sp-Lizzie PARSONS
            4-- WARD (1854-1854)
            4-- Aurel A. WARD (1855-1860)
            4-- Lydia WARD (1858-1860)
            4-- Rosco J. H. WARD (1860-1930)
             sp-Emma R. SIMON
         sp-Elizabeth MILLER
            4-- Dora WARD (1875)
             sp-Samuel DEAN
        3-- Jemima WARD (1815-1905)
         sp-Nicholas Slade YORK (1812-1901)
            4-- Joseph S. YORK (1835-1929)
             sp-Catherine Hulda SHOOK (1838-1904)
                5-- William C. YORK (1856-1857)
                5-- Mary Jane YORK (1858-1860)
                5-- Elizabeth Almeda YORK (1860-1886)
                 sp-George Allen PLESSINGER (1858)
                5-- Nancy Aldora YORK (1862-1940)
                 sp-J. L. E. SHIVERDECKER
                5-- Nicholas Allen YORK (1864-1933)
                 sp-Anna NEARGARDEN (1869-1953)
                5-- Sarah Belle YORK (1866-1942)
                 sp-Ezra PLESSINGER (1864)
                5-- Laura Ellen YORK (1868-1953)
                 sp-John Henry MOSES (1862-1949)
                5-- Peter Calvin YORK (1870-1870)
                5-- Joseph Franklin YORK (1871-1937)
                 sp-Celestine RITTENHOUSE
                 sp-Bell BETTINGEN ( -1903)
                5-- Martha Ann YORK (1874)
                5-- Mattie YORK (1875-1960)
                 sp-Andrew J. ARNETT
                5-- Lulu Arzilpha YORK (1877-1962)
                 sp-William SCHULTZ (1875)
                5-- Harvey Delmon YORK (1879-1952)
                 sp-Allie M. HITTLE (1882)
                5-- John YORK (1881-1948)
                 sp-Grace MUNN
             sp-Rachel REAGON
            4-- Sarah Jane YORK (1837-1911)
             sp-Washington BAYMAN (1833-1895)
                5-- Martha Ann BAYMAN (1857-1888)
                 sp-Benjamin F. BEERY
                5-- Irvin BAYMAN (1859)
                 sp-Belle MILLER (1869)
                5-- Nicholas Riley BAYMAN (1862)
                 sp-Ella COPPESS (1866)
                5-- BAYMAN (1864-1864)
                5-- Thomas E. BAYMAN (1865)
                 sp-Sabina Mrs Lanich (1867)
                5-- Idella BAYMAN (1867-1868)
                5-- Franklin BAYMAN (1869)
                 sp-Martha M. O'DELL
                5-- Charles BAYMAN (1871)
                 sp-Gertie DAVISON (1874)
                5-- John C. BAYMAN (1874)
                 sp-Bertha A. WOODBURY (1888)
                5-- Pearl M. BAYMAN (1877)
            4-- Elijah YORK (1840-1868)
             sp-Nancy Ann LEHMAN (1837-1872)
                5-- Peter Franklin YORK (1860-1934)
                 sp-Mary Jane HUGHES (1860-1920)
                5-- John Calvin YORK (1862-1938)
                 sp-Ida Mae LONGCRICK (1863-1937)
                5-- Jemima Elizabeth "Betty" YORK (1864-1951)
                 sp-Charles LICKLIDER
                 sp-Burton GROVE (1868-1920)
                5-- Sarah Jane YORK (1866-1936)
                 sp-John M. DEETER (1858-1937)
                5-- Elijah YORK (1869-1945)
                 sp-Tessa DAVISON (1872-1930)
            4-- Irvin YORK (1842-1910)
             sp-Sarah Ann WINBIGLER (1845-1930)
                5-- Charles F. YORK (1867-1960)
                 sp-Lillie PLESSINGER (1868-1938)
                5-- George S. YORK (1868-1959)
                 sp-Orpha WINTERS (1868-1939)
                5-- Daisy Louellen YORK (1881-1966)
                 sp-John William MARTIN (1876-1957)
            4-- David YORK (1844-1925)
             sp-Catherine HUGHES (1845-1916)
                5-- Awilda YORK (1865-1938)
                 sp-J. Findley LANICH (1861-1952)
                5-- Jemima Elzora "Betty" YORK (1869-1927)
                 sp-Henry Newton OLIVER (1861-1947)
                5-- Charles S. YORK (1880-1881)
                5-- Orpha J. YORK (1884-1965)
                5-- David L. YORK (1886-1886)
             sp-Nellie MARTIN (1867-1945)
            4-- John T. YORK (1847-1848)
            4-- William Calvin YORK (1850-1935)
             sp-Nancy Ann BOWMAN
                5-- Joseph Franklin YORK (1877)
             sp-Catherine MCDONALD (1864)
                5-- Minnie YORK (1886-1948)
                 sp-George MCKINNEY
                5-- James YORK (1888-1952)
                 sp-Elizabeth HIGGINS
                5-- Agnes YORK (1892-1967)
                5-- Thomas YORK (1895)
                 sp-Luella HENSHAW (1890-1920)
                 sp-Elizabeth FLYNN (1904-1968)
                5-- Susanna YORK (1899-1954)
            4-- Nancy Ann YORK (1854-1854)
            4-- Newberry Franklin YORK (1857-1921)
             sp-Mary Ann LYONS (1856-1940)
                5-- John Leonard YORK (1877-1930)
                 sp-Jessie A. ALEXANDER (1891-1951)
                5-- Ira YORK (1879-1879)
                5-- Susan Anna YORK (1880-1967)
                 sp-Franklin HATHAWAY (1875)
                5-- Jemima YORK (1882-1890)
                5-- Bertha May YORK (1885-1984)
                 sp-Ray MARTIN
                5-- Grover Charles YORK (1888-1888)
                5-- Nora J. YORK (1889-1967)
                 sp-Leonard WALTERS
                 sp-Victor HAMILTON
                5-- Orange Frederick YORK (1892-1979)
                 sp-Edna May HOLLERBACH (1890-1979)
                5-- Florence Luverna YORK (1895-1988)
                 sp-Andrew W. HAVELIN (1893-1969)
                5-- Raymond Lee YORK (1898-1923)
                 sp-Blanche BAUGHMAN (1898)
                5-- Thomas N. YORK (1902)
                 sp-Faye HUSTED (1904)
        3-- Betsy WARD
        3-- John WARD (1819)
        3-- Rebecca WARD
        3-- Rhoda WARD (1822-1908)
         sp-James C. REED (1812-1891)
            4-- Rachel REED (1841)
             sp-J. C. WILLIAMSON MD
                5-- Olive WILLIAMSON
            4-- Jerusha REED (1843)
             sp-Jason YOUNG Rev. (1836-1904)
                5-- Viola Alberta YOUNG (1863)
                5-- Rhoda Corrinna YOUNG (1866)
                5-- Guy P. YOUNG (1874)
            4-- John McLean REED (1845-1845)
            4-- William G. REED (1846-1902)
             sp-Louise SINSON (1853-1910)
                5-- REED (1873-1873)
                5-- Orrah REED
                5-- Allen REED
            4-- Elizabeth Gertrude REED (1849)
             sp-Leonard MARKER (1846)
                5-- MARKER (1869-1870)
                5-- Eugenie Grace MARKER (1872)
                5-- James Reed MARKER (1875)
                5-- Maude Frank MARKER (1877)
                5-- Raymond John MARKER (1887)
            4-- George Washington REED (1851-1853)
            4-- Mary Isabella REED (1853-1900)
             sp-George M. CALDERWOOD MD ( -1889)
             sp-Harry H. HERBERT
            4-- James F. REED MD (1857-1893)
             sp-Annie B. BERRY
            4-- Allen Lincoln REED (1859-1938)
             sp-Jennie M. DADE (1864-1888)
                5-- Lloyd REED (1878-1881)
                5-- Chet REED (1882)
             sp-Caroline O'TOOLE ( -1906)
            4-- Jessie Grant REED (1865-1948)
             sp-John Edward DABE
        3-- Israel WARD (1824)
         sp-Rachel Jane LONG (1827-1866)
            4-- Sarah E. WARD (1846-1860)
            4-- WARD (1849-1849)
            4-- Israel WARD (1850-1938)
             sp-Rachel ENGLISH (1850-1936)
                5-- Daisy WARD (1874-1947)
                 sp-G. Ward BERRY (1876-1946)
                5-- Samuel WARD (1876)
                 sp-Mollie WOLF
                5-- David E. WARD (1879)
                5-- WARD (1880-1880)
                5-- WARD (1881-1881)
                5-- Earl WARD (1882)
                 sp-Ella RILEY
                5-- Nellie WARD (1886)
                 sp-Jacob G. SUBLER
                5-- Harry WARD (1890)
        3-- William B. WARD
        3-- Sarah Jane WARD (1830)
        3-- Joseph WARD
    2-- Mary WARD (1786-1791)
    2-- George WARD (1790-1840)
     sp-Tabitha WHITMAN ( -1818)
        3-- WARD (1815-1816)
     sp-Eleanor HATHAWAY (1800)

For further information e-mail Wally Garchow at: wally@calweb.com

Return to Hooked on Genealogy

Return to Genea Pool

Return to the Darke Co., OH, Genealogy

[Brandon] [Davidson] [Day] [Deweese] [English] [Finkbone] [Fry] [Garchow] [Goshorn] [Hole] [Jenkins] [McClure] [Mendenhall] [Pearson] [Pitsenbarger] [Slade] [Swisher] [Taylor] [Ward] [York]